Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION


Chaser Technology Limited  (“Chaser”) collects and uses certain Personal Data as part of its operations. This privacy notice sets out how we commit to keep your personal information secure and to protect your privacy as required by law. It explains in detail:

  • what personal information we hold and how we get it
  • how we can and can't use it
  • who we can share it with, and
  • the rights you have over your personal information and how to exercise them

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your Personal Data with us.

Please note that the terms “Personal Data” or “Personal information” often mentioned in this policy refer to any data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data supplemented by other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into our possession. In addition to the obvious factual information such as a name, a telephone number, an email or office address, it may include IP addresses, browsing habits or an expression of opinion about or an indication of intention in respect of an individual.

Chaser Technologies Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 08517987 and our registered office is at Unit 2.05 12-18 Hoxton Street, London, England, N1 6NG.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS AND HOW WE GET IT


The Services we provide require the collection and storage of data about  companies and sometimes individuals: in the latter case the data we collect will include Personal Data.

We collect this data directly when you interact with us. We commit to collect only the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the purpose of collection and to store it no longer than necessary for that purpose.

The examples below describe the most common purposes for which we collect personal data and the personal data types we process for each of them:


Purpose 1: Opening an account with us.

 When you open an account with Chaser, we will ask you to provide Personal Data to us such as your email address and name as we need this information to contact you as a contractual obligation. Additionally, if you subscribe to a paid service, r, you may also be required to provide payment details such as credit card information in order to pay for the Services Fees.


Purpose 2: Fruition of the services.

You may provide Chaser with Personal Data through the usage of our services that could be contained in places such as logged email correspondence, on invoices, customer statements, email signatures, and notes submitted on the Service. This data may also contain information on third party individuals.  You may also provide personal data to our support and client success channels. We can collect this information as a contractual obligation or because of our legitimate interest to improve our service offer.


Purpose 3: Understanding how our Web Site is used.

The Web Sites operated by Chaser Technologies Limited may automatically collect information such as IP addresses,  login information (for registered users only) and device details (operating system, screen resolution, language, location, ISP, unique device identifiers, web browser and time zone setting). We also collect information related to the browsing behaviour of our visitors, such as your URL, clickstream to, through and from our Website and Service (including the date and time), pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs). For non-authenticated visitors this information remains anonymous. For authenticated users we associate this information to the user profile to understand which areas of our web sites are most visited by our clients, in accordance with the overall purpose of improving your user experience and make our web site more insightful. Also in this case, we collect this personal data for the legitimate interest we have to improve our service offer.


Purpose 4: Feedback or testimonials you provide.

You may elect to provide us your feedback or testimonials which may include Personal Data . Chaser will never make public Personal Data relating to its users unless given permission to do so. Also in this case we collect personal data because of our legitimate interest to improve our services and build our brand.


Purpose 5: Subscription to our newsletters or our blogs.

When you elect to subscribe to receive insights from us delivered in the form of email newsletters,  we will collect Personal Data such as your name and email address necessary to deliver the content you requested. By subscribing you consent us to process the personal data you provide and you may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link you will find in all our marketing communications.


Purpose 6: Employment.

We need to collect a certain amount of personal information from individuals working at Chaser in order to satisfy contractual and legal obligations we are subject to. Also, in the course of employment, we generate some additional personal information about our employees such as, for example, performance evaluations, rewards, photos, etc. Employment law requires us to keep this information for 7 years after the end of the employment.


Purpose 7: Recruitment and pre-employment.

We need to collect some information from applicants to job vacancies. The information of unsuccessful candidates is immediately deleted after we inform them that their candidature wasn’t successful. When a candidate is offered a position, additional personal information will be processed (sometimes by our service providers) in order to carry out the necessary pre-employment checks. This may include credit and criminal checks, academic, professional certifications and previous employment verifications.


Also note that in a limited amount of situations we may also collect information about you indirectly. This happens in the context of recruitment and also in the delivery of our services where having contact information of personnel working in the companies from which our clients expect a payment is sometimes essential. When this happens, we ensure that the third parties providing us with personal information are authorised to make such disclosure to us and do so in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT


The Services we provide require the collection and storage of data about  companies and sometimes individuals: in the latter case the data we collect will include Personal Data.

We collect this data directly when you interact with us. We commit to collect only the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the purpose of collection and to store it no longer than necessary for that purpose.

The examples below describe the most common purposes for which we collect personal data and the personal data types we process for each of them:


Purpose 1: Opening an account with us.

 When you open an account with Chaser, we will ask you to provide Personal Data to us such as your email address and name as we need this information to contact you as a contractual obligation. Additionally, if you subscribe to a paid service, r, you may also be required to provide payment details such as credit card information in order to pay for the Services Fees.


Purpose 2: Fruition of the services.

You may provide Chaser with Personal Data through the usage of our services that could be contained in places such as logged email correspondence, on invoices, customer statements, email signatures, and notes submitted on the Service. This data may also contain information on third party individuals.  You may also provide personal data to our support and client success channels. We can collect this information as a contractual obligation or because of our legitimate interest to improve our service offer.


Purpose 3: Understanding how our Web Site is used.

The Web Sites operated by Chaser Technologies Limited may automatically collect information such as IP addresses,  login information (for registered users only) and device details (operating system, screen resolution, language, location, ISP, unique device identifiers, web browser and time zone setting). We also collect information related to the browsing behaviour of our visitors, such as your URL, clickstream to, through and from our Website and Service (including the date and time), pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs). For non-authenticated visitors this information remains anonymous. For authenticated users we associate this information to the user profile to understand which areas of our web sites are most visited by our clients, in accordance with the overall purpose of improving your user experience and make our web site more insightful. Also in this case, we collect this personal data for the legitimate interest we have to improve our service offer.


Purpose 4: Feedback or testimonials you provide.

You may elect to provide us your feedback or testimonials which may include Personal Data . Chaser will never make public Personal Data relating to its users unless given permission to do so. Also in this case we collect personal data because of our legitimate interest to improve our services and build our brand.


Purpose 5: Subscription to our newsletters or our blogs.

When you elect to subscribe to receive insights from us delivered in the form of email newsletters,  we will collect Personal Data such as your name and email address necessary to deliver the content you requested. By subscribing you consent us to process the personal data you provide and you may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link you will find in all our marketing communications.


Purpose 6: Employment.

We need to collect a certain amount of personal information from individuals working at Chaser in order to satisfy contractual and legal obligations we are subject to. Also, in the course of employment, we generate some additional personal information about our employees such as, for example, performance evaluations, rewards, photos, etc. Employment law requires us to keep this information for 7 years after the end of the employment.


Purpose 7: Recruitment and pre-employment.

We need to collect some information from applicants to job vacancies. The information of unsuccessful candidates is immediately deleted after we inform them that their candidature wasn’t successful. When a candidate is offered a position, additional personal information will be processed (sometimes by our service providers) in order to carry out the necessary pre-employment checks. This may include credit and criminal checks, academic, professional certifications and previous employment verifications.

Also note that in a limited amount of situations we may also collect information about you indirectly. This happens in the context of recruitment and also in the delivery of our services where having contact information of personnel working in the companies from which our clients expect a payment is sometimes essential. When this happens, we ensure that the third parties providing us with personal information are authorised to make such disclosure to us and do so in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

WHERE IS YOUR INFORMATION HELD AND TRANSFERRED


Any data collected from you through our website or through email communications is transferred to Chaser’s servers through the Internet with secure http protocol.

Our Website is hosted by Google Cloud Platform and by Digital Ocean. The servers where our website and data reside are all located within the European Economic Area (EEA), primarily with Google, Inc. (Google) who we contract for the provision of our technical services. 

If you want to find out more about how Google stores your Personal Data then you can view their policies here.

If the location of our servers will change in the future, we will update this Policy.


Data processors

Just like about any organisation, we also work with a number of service providers: those who process personal data do so in the role of data processor. When we sign a contract with these providers we ensure that, if your data will be transferred outside the EEA within their processing operations, it will be protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements. 

If you’d like to request the full list of our processors that we work with then please email us at support@chaserhq.com. Occasionally, we may trial new tools and work with new processors in order to improve our Website and the Service that we deliver to you. These processors may not be listed in the section above whilst we trial their new features but we’ll endeavour to update our list accordingly if we integrate them into our Website or our Service permanently.

YOUR RIGHTS


The GDPR grants you, as a Data Subject, specific rights over your personal information listed in the section below.

You can get a copy of all the personal information we hold about you.  This is known as the ‘right to access’.

You can object to us keeping or using your personal information. This is known as the ‘right to object’.

You can also ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it
  • If we do restrict your information in this way, we will not use or share it in other ways while it is restricted.. 

To exercise any of the above rights please contact us at support@chaserhq.com

We are usually able to resolve privacy questions or concerns promptly and effectively. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may escalate concerns directly to your local courts or Data Protection Supervisory Authority competent for your jurisdiction (for example the Information Commissioner Office if you reside in the UK).

If you raise a concern, we may:

  • request additional details from you regarding your concerns and personal data limited to what is necessary for the purpose of authenticating you;
  • engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and resolve your issue (and these parties will receive and process information about you); and/or
  • keep records of your request and any resolution of your issue,

in each case in accordance with our data protection and other legal obligations.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Chaser.

We may keep your data for up to 10 years after you stop being a customer. The reasons we may do this are:

  • To respond to a question or complaint, or to show whether we gave you fair treatment
  • To study customer data as part of our own internal research
  • To comply with laws that apply to us setting requirements for keeping records.

POLICY UPDATES


Chaser reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amendment is immediately effective upon posting on this Website. Chaser does not believe that customers want to be notified of any change, hence we ask you to periodically visit this page. For very significant changes to this policy we may instead notify you by email.

Last updated: 1 March 2021